Home > Stainless Steel > Stainless Steel Garde > 317 Stainless Steel
317 Stainless Steel is an austenitic chromium–nickel–molybdenum alloy developed for applications requiring greater resistance to chemical attack, pitting and crevice corrosion than conventional 304 and 316 stainless steels. Its higher chromium, nickel and molybdenum content makes it suitable for selected chemical-processing, pulp and paper, petrochemical, pollution-control and industrial equipment applications.
Standard 317 contains a maximum carbon content of 0.08%. For extensively welded components or equipment where resistance to sensitisation is important, the low-carbon 317L grade may be preferred.
Solitaire Steel & Engineering LLP, based in Khetwadi, Mumbai, India, supplies and exports 317 stainless steel coils, sheets, plates, blocks, ERW pipes, seamless pipes, semi-seamless pipes, round bars, square bars and wires. Material can be supplied in applicable standards, dimensions and finishes according to the buyer’s process conditions, drawing and quantity.
| Element | Composition (%) |
|---|---|
| Chromium (Cr) | 18.00%–20.00% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11.00%–15.00% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 3.00%–4.00% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% maximum |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.00% maximum |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.75% maximum |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% maximum |
| Sulphur (S) | 0.030% maximum |
| Nitrogen (N) | As limited by the applicable specification |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
Chemical limits should be confirmed against the applicable edition of the material specification and supplied material test certificate.
| Property | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Density | Approximately 8.0 g/cm³ | Approximately 0.289 lb/in³ |
| Modulus of Elasticity | Approximately 193 GPa | Approximately 28,000 ksi |
| Poisson’s Ratio | Approximately 0.27–0.30 | Approximately 0.27–0.30 |
| Melting Range | Approximately 1,370°C–1,400°C | Approximately 2,498°F–2,552°F |
| Magnetic Behaviour | Normally non-magnetic when annealed; may become slightly magnetic after cold working | — |
| Property | ASTM A240 Annealed Requirement | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength | 515 MPa minimum | 75,000 psi minimum |
| 0.2% Yield Strength | 205 MPa minimum | 30,000 psi minimum |
| Elongation | 35% minimum | 35% minimum |
| Rockwell Hardness | Approximately 95 HRB maximum | Approximately 95 HRB maximum |
| Brinell Hardness | Approximately 217 HBW maximum | Approximately 217 HBW maximum |
Actual mechanical properties depend on product form, thickness, manufacturing route, cold work and governing specification. Typical mill values may be higher than the specified minimums.
| Property | Typical Value |
|---|---|
| Electrical Resistivity | Approximately 0.75–0.80 µΩ·m |
| Electrical Conductivity | Low compared with aluminium and copper |
| Electrical Application Suitability | Selected mainly for corrosion resistance, not conductivity |
| Property | Typical Value |
|---|---|
| Thermal Conductivity | Approximately 14–16 W/m·K |
| Specific Heat Capacity | Approximately 0.50 J/g·K |
| Mean Thermal Expansion | Approximately 16–17 × 10⁻⁶/°C |
| Melting Range | Approximately 1,370°C–1,400°C |
| Property | Performance |
|---|---|
| Formability | Good |
| Cold Working | Good with significant work hardening |
| Weldability | Good using a suitable qualified procedure |
| Machinability | Fair; lower cutting speeds are generally required |
| Corrosion Resistance | Better than 316 in many selected corrosive environments |
| Heat-Treatable for Hardening | No |
| Strengthening Method | Cold working |
| Solution Annealing | Required temperature and cooling according to specification |
| Hot Forming | Possible under controlled conditions |
| Polishing | Good |
| Pickling and Passivation | Recommended after fabrication where applicable |
Grade 317 work-hardens during machining. Rigid tooling, sharp cutting edges, positive feeds and appropriate cooling help reduce work-hardening problems.
| Designation System | Grade |
|---|---|
| AISI | 317 |
| UNS | S31700 |
| ASTM | Type 317 |
| EN Material Number | 1.4449 |
| EN Designation | X5CrNiMo17-13-3 |
| JIS | SUS 317 |
| Common Low-Carbon Variation | 317L / UNS S31703 |
| 317L EN Material Number | 1.4438 |
Equivalent-grade tables are selection guides only. Chemical composition, mechanical properties, heat treatment and product standards must be compared before approving a substitution.
| Product | Applicable Standards | Available Types | Size Availability | Common Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coils | ASTM A240/A240M, ASME SA240 or applicable specification | Hot-rolled, cold-rolled and slit | Standard and customised thicknesses and widths | Fabricated equipment, tanks and welded-tube production |
| Sheets | ASTM A240/A240M, ASME SA240 or applicable specification | HR, CR, plain, perforated and polished | Standard and customised dimensions | Linings, chemical equipment, covers and fabricated parts |
| Plates | ASTM A240/A240M, ASME SA240 or applicable specification | Hot-rolled, annealed, pickled and cut-to-size | Standard and customised dimensions | Tanks, pressure equipment, pulp equipment and process vessels |
| Blocks | Cut from certified plate or approved stock | Square, rectangular and machined | As per drawing | Valve parts, pump components, fixtures and general engineering |
| ERW Pipes | ASTM A312/A312M, ASTM A358/A358M or applicable specification | Welded, annealed, pickled or polished | Required OD, wall thickness and length | Chemical transfer, process piping and industrial systems |
| Seamless Pipes | ASTM A312/A312M, ASME SA312 or applicable specification | Seamless, annealed and pickled | Required schedule, OD and length | Chemical, petrochemical and high-integrity process piping |
| Semi-Seamless Pipes | As per agreed manufacturing and testing specification | Welded tube subjected to further cold working and finishing | Standard and customised dimensions | Selected industrial and engineering applications |
| Tubes | ASTM A269/A269M, ASTM A249/A249M or applicable specification | Seamless, welded, heat-exchanger and instrumentation tube | Required OD, wall thickness and length | Condensers, heat exchangers and process equipment |
| Round Bars | ASTM A276/A276M, ASTM A479/A479M or applicable specification | Hot-rolled, cold-drawn, forged and bright | Standard and customised diameters and lengths | Valves, pumps, fasteners and machined components |
| Square Bars | ASTM A276/A276M or applicable specification | Hot-rolled, cold-drawn or machined | Standard and customised sizes | Fabricated and machined components |
| Wires | ASTM A580/A580M or applicable specification | Annealed, drawn, straightened or coil form | Required diameter and coil quantity | Mesh, fasteners, formed parts and specialised fabrication |
Standard coverage must be verified for the exact grade and product form. A commercial term such as “semi-seamless” should never replace the governing manufacturing, heat-treatment and testing specification.
| Finish | Appearance and Common Use |
|---|---|
| No.1 | Hot-rolled, annealed and pickled industrial finish |
| 2D | Dull cold-rolled finish |
| 2B | Smooth cold-rolled finish |
| BA | Bright-annealed finish, subject to availability |
| No.4 | Brushed finish for visible equipment |
| Polished Finish | Selected hygienic and process-equipment surfaces |
| Pickled and Passivated | Fabricated chemical and process equipment |
| Machined Finish | Bars, blocks, valve parts and pump components |
| Protective Film | Surface protection during handling and fabrication |
The required surface roughness should be stated separately when the material is intended for hygienic, pharmaceutical, food-processing or high-purity service.
The 3%–4% molybdenum content gives 317 stainless steel better resistance than 316 in many environments involving chlorides, sulphurous media and other halides. It can also provide improved resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion.
However, 317 stainless steel is not universally resistant to every acid, chloride concentration or process condition. Material selection should consider:
A corrosion test or written material recommendation may be necessary for severe chemical service.
| Selection Factor | 316 Stainless Steel | 317 Stainless Steel |
|---|---|---|
| Chromium | Approximately 16%–18% | Approximately 18%–20% |
| Nickel | Approximately 10%–14% | Approximately 11%–15% |
| Molybdenum | Approximately 2%–3% | Approximately 3%–4% |
| General Corrosion Resistance | Very good | Higher in many selected environments |
| Pitting and Crevice Resistance | Good | Generally better |
| Chemical-Service Capability | Broad general use | More demanding selected chemical environments |
| Material Availability | More widely available | More specialised |
| Initial Cost | Generally lower | Generally higher |
| Typical Use | Marine, chemical, food and general process equipment | Chemical, pulp, pollution-control and aggressive process service |
317 should be selected because the service conditions justify its higher alloy content—not simply because it is a numerically higher grade.
| Selection Factor | 317 Stainless Steel | 317L Stainless Steel |
|---|---|---|
| UNS Number | S31700 | S31703 |
| Maximum Carbon | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Corrosion Resistance | High | High |
| Extensive Welding | Requires evaluation | Generally preferred |
| Sensitisation Risk | Higher after unsuitable thermal exposure | Reduced due to lower carbon |
| Typical Use | General corrosion-resistant components | Welded tanks, piping and fabricated equipment |
Where extensive welding is involved and post-weld solution annealing is impractical, 317L is generally the safer grade to evaluate.
317 stainless steel may be considered when:
For extensive welding, the buyer should confirm whether 317L is required instead.
For an accurate technical and commercial quotation, please provide:
For a quotation for 317 stainless steel coils, sheets, plates, blocks, ERW pipes, seamless pipes, semi-seamless pipes, tubes, round bars, square bars or wires, contact Solitaire Steel & Engineering LLP. Our team will review the required standard, dimensions, process conditions, finish, quantity and inspection requirements before confirming availability and pricing.